Rwanda vs Sierra Leone: Debt outstanding and disbursed, Long-term debt including IMF credit

Rwanda
1.94 billion DOD, current US$
in 2011
Sierra Leone
1.48 billion DOD, current US$
in 2011
Rwanda rank
36th
Sierra Leone rank
38th

Debt outstanding and disbursed, Long-term debt including IMF credit over time

  • Rwanda
  • Sierra Leone
01.0B2.0B3.0B197019902011

How they compare

Rwanda currently reports 1.94 billion DOD, current US$ against 1.48 billion DOD, current US$ in Sierra Leone, a difference of 462.75 million DOD, current US$.

That makes Rwanda's figure about 1.3 times Sierra Leone's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 42 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Sierra Leone ahead.

Rwanda ranks 36th and Sierra Leone ranks 38th of 50 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Rwanda averaged higher in 1 and Sierra Leone in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Rwanda Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1970s 82.63 million DOD, current US$ 372.68 million DOD, current US$ 290.05 million DOD, current US$ Sierra Leone
1980s 688.90 million DOD, current US$ 1.30 billion DOD, current US$ 607.41 million DOD, current US$ Sierra Leone
1990s 1.84 billion DOD, current US$ 2.16 billion DOD, current US$ 322.48 million DOD, current US$ Sierra Leone
2000s 2.06 billion DOD, current US$ 2.11 billion DOD, current US$ 42.62 million DOD, current US$ Sierra Leone
2010s 1.74 billion DOD, current US$ 1.40 billion DOD, current US$ 335.99 million DOD, current US$ Rwanda

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher debt outstanding and disbursed, long-term debt including imf credit, Rwanda or Sierra Leone?
Rwanda, at 1.94 billion DOD, current US$ against 1.48 billion DOD, current US$ in Sierra Leone as of 2011.
What is the difference in debt outstanding and disbursed, long-term debt including imf credit between Rwanda and Sierra Leone?
462.75 million DOD, current US$, with Rwanda ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Rwanda and Sierra Leone?
42 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2011.
How do Rwanda and Sierra Leone rank globally for debt outstanding and disbursed, long-term debt including imf credit?
Rwanda ranks 36th and Sierra Leone ranks 38th of 50 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Bank, Global Development Finance, published as Debt outstanding and disbursed, Long-term debt including IMF credit (DOD, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Rwanda vs Sierra Leone: Debt outstanding and disbursed, Long-term debt including IMF credit. Statizoid, drawing on World Bank, Global Development Finance. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/debt-outstanding-and-disbursed-long-term-debt-including-imf-credit-dod-current-us/rwanda/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/debt-outstanding-and-disbursed-long-term-debt-including-imf-credit-dod-current-us/rwanda/sierra-leone/">Rwanda vs Sierra Leone: Debt outstanding and disbursed, Long-term debt including IMF credit</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Debt outstanding and disbursed, Long-term debt including IMF credit (DOD, current US$)
Unit
DOD, current US$
Source
World Bank, Global Development Finance
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
55 places, 2,181 data points, 1970–2011
Last refreshed

Long-term debt is debt that has an original or extended maturity of more than one year. It has three components: public, publicly guaranteed, and private nonguaranteed debt. Data are in current U.S. dollars. Use of IMF credit denotes repurchase obligations to the IMF for all uses of IMF resources (excluding those resulting from drawings on the reserve tranche). These obligations, shown for the end of the year specified, comprise purchases outstanding under the credit tranches, including enlarged access resources, and all special facilities (the buffer stock, compensatory financing, extended fund, and oil facilities), trust fund loans, and operations under the structural adjustment and enhanced structural adjustment facilities. Data are in current U.S. dollars.