Africa vs Cape Verde: Debt outstanding and disbursed, Total per capita
Debt outstanding and disbursed, Total per capita over time
- Africa
- Cape Verde
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 2,048 DOD, current US$ against 379.5 DOD, current US$ in Africa, a difference of 1,668 DOD, current US$.
That makes Cape Verde's figure about 5.4 times Africa's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 31 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Africa ahead.
Africa ranks 2nd and Cape Verde ranks 4th of 6 groups.
Across the 4 decades both report, Africa averaged higher in 1 and Cape Verde in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Africa | Cape Verde | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 372.89 DOD, current US$ | 281.67 DOD, current US$ | 91.21 DOD, current US$ | Africa |
| 1990s | 446.91 DOD, current US$ | 489.64 DOD, current US$ | 42.73 DOD, current US$ | Cape Verde |
| 2000s | 351.6 DOD, current US$ | 1,039 DOD, current US$ | 687.43 DOD, current US$ | Cape Verde |
| 2010s | 371.55 DOD, current US$ | 1,923 DOD, current US$ | 1,551 DOD, current US$ | Cape Verde |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher debt outstanding and disbursed, total per capita, Africa or Cape Verde?
- Cape Verde, at 2,048 DOD, current US$ against 379.5 DOD, current US$ in Africa as of 2011.
- What is the difference in debt outstanding and disbursed, total per capita between Africa and Cape Verde?
- 1,668 DOD, current US$, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Africa and Cape Verde?
- 31 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2011.
- How do Africa and Cape Verde rank globally for debt outstanding and disbursed, total per capita?
- Africa ranks 2nd and Cape Verde ranks 4th of 6 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank, Global Development Finance, published as Debt outstanding and disbursed, Total per capita (DOD, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total external debt is debt owed to nonresidents repayable in currency, goods, or services. Total external debt is the sum of public, publicly guaranteed, and private nonguaranteed long-term debt, use of IMF credit, and short-term debt. Short-term debt includes all debt having an original maturity of one year or less and interest in arrears on long-term debt. Data are in current U.S. dollars per inhabitant of the country.