Central African Republic vs Uganda: Debt outstanding and disbursed, Total per capita
Debt outstanding and disbursed, Total per capita over time
- Central African Republic
- Uganda
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 127.71 DOD, current US$ against 111.8 DOD, current US$ in Uganda, a difference of 15.91 DOD, current US$.
That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.1 times Uganda's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 42 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Uganda ahead.
Central African Republic ranks 40th and Uganda ranks 41st of 50 countries.
Central African Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Central African Republic | Uganda | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 38.83 DOD, current US$ | 22.22 DOD, current US$ | 16.61 DOD, current US$ | Central African Republic |
| 1980s | 152 DOD, current US$ | 86.61 DOD, current US$ | 65.38 DOD, current US$ | Central African Republic |
| 1990s | 266.5 DOD, current US$ | 162.68 DOD, current US$ | 103.82 DOD, current US$ | Central African Republic |
| 2000s | 246.83 DOD, current US$ | 120.72 DOD, current US$ | 126.12 DOD, current US$ | Central African Republic |
| 2010s | 129.7 DOD, current US$ | 104.67 DOD, current US$ | 25.03 DOD, current US$ | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher debt outstanding and disbursed, total per capita, Central African Republic or Uganda?
- Central African Republic, at 127.71 DOD, current US$ against 111.8 DOD, current US$ in Uganda as of 2011.
- What is the difference in debt outstanding and disbursed, total per capita between Central African Republic and Uganda?
- 15.91 DOD, current US$, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Uganda?
- 42 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2011.
- How do Central African Republic and Uganda rank globally for debt outstanding and disbursed, total per capita?
- Central African Republic ranks 40th and Uganda ranks 41st of 50 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Bank, Global Development Finance, published as Debt outstanding and disbursed, Total per capita (DOD, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Total external debt is debt owed to nonresidents repayable in currency, goods, or services. Total external debt is the sum of public, publicly guaranteed, and private nonguaranteed long-term debt, use of IMF credit, and short-term debt. Short-term debt includes all debt having an original maturity of one year or less and interest in arrears on long-term debt. Data are in current U.S. dollars per inhabitant of the country.