Canada vs Emerging and Developing Asia: Direct investment, Net incurrence of liabilities, Liabilities

Canada
58.80 billion
in 2024
Emerging and Developing Asia
143.73 billion
in 2024
Canada rank
6th
Emerging and Developing Asia rank
5th

Direct investment, Net incurrence of liabilities, Liabilities over time

  • Canada
  • Emerging and Developing Asia
0100.0B200.0B300.0B400.0B500.0B200520142024

How they compare

Emerging and Developing Asia currently reports 143.73 billion against 58.80 billion in Canada, a difference of 84.93 billion.

That makes Emerging and Developing Asia's figure about 2.4 times Canada's.

Across all 20 years both countries report, Emerging and Developing Asia has been ahead every year.

Canada ranks 6th and Emerging and Developing Asia ranks 5th of 196 countries.

Emerging and Developing Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada Emerging and Developing Asia Difference Ahead
2000s 60.28 billion 197.48 billion 137.20 billion Emerging and Developing Asia
2010s 45.97 billion 339.62 billion 293.65 billion Emerging and Developing Asia
2020s 48.08 billion 298.82 billion 250.74 billion Emerging and Developing Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher direct investment, net incurrence of liabilities, liabilities, Canada or Emerging and Developing Asia?
Emerging and Developing Asia, at 143.73 billion against 58.80 billion in Canada as of 2024.
What is the difference in direct investment, net incurrence of liabilities, liabilities between Canada and Emerging and Developing Asia?
84.93 billion, with Emerging and Developing Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Emerging and Developing Asia?
20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
How do Canada and Emerging and Developing Asia rank globally for direct investment, net incurrence of liabilities, liabilities?
Canada ranks 6th and Emerging and Developing Asia ranks 5th of 196 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Monetary Fund, published as Direct investment, Net incurrence of liabilities, Liabilities (US dollar). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs Emerging and Developing Asia: Direct investment, Net incurrence of liabilities, Liabilities. Statizoid, drawing on International Monetary Fund. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/direct-investment-net-incurrence-of-liabilities-liabilities-us-dollar/canada/emerging-and-developing-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/direct-investment-net-incurrence-of-liabilities-liabilities-us-dollar/canada/emerging-and-developing-asia/">Canada vs Emerging and Developing Asia: Direct investment, Net incurrence of liabilities, Liabilities</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Direct investment, Net incurrence of liabilities, Liabilities (US dollar)
Source
International Monetary Fund
Licence
IMF Terms and Conditions (attribution required)
Coverage
205 places, 3,846 data points, 2005–2024
Last refreshed

The World and Country Group Aggregates (historically called BOPSY) is an annual publication, released each November, of major balance of payments and international investment position components for countries, country groups, and the world.