Cape Verde vs Paraguay: External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita
Cape Verde
3,515 DOD, current US$ per person
in 2024
Paraguay
3,756 DOD, current US$ per person
in 2024
Cape Verde rank
27th
Paraguay rank
25th
External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita over time
- Cape Verde
- Paraguay
How they compare
Paraguay currently reports 3,756 DOD, current US$ per person against 3,515 DOD, current US$ per person in Cape Verde, a difference of 241 DOD, current US$ per person.
That makes Paraguay's figure about 1.1 times Cape Verde's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 44 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Paraguay ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 27th and Paraguay ranks 25th of 121 countries.
Across the 5 decades both report, Cape Verde averaged higher in 3 and Paraguay in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Paraguay | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 256.11 DOD, current US$ per person | 479.19 DOD, current US$ per person | 223.07 DOD, current US$ per person | Paraguay |
| 1990s | 438.61 DOD, current US$ per person | 405.37 DOD, current US$ per person | 33.24 DOD, current US$ per person | Cape Verde |
| 2000s | 983.63 DOD, current US$ per person | 1,058 DOD, current US$ per person | 74.69 DOD, current US$ per person | Paraguay |
| 2010s | 2,840 DOD, current US$ per person | 2,463 DOD, current US$ per person | 377.27 DOD, current US$ per person | Cape Verde |
| 2020s | 3,745 DOD, current US$ per person | 3,291 DOD, current US$ per person | 454.52 DOD, current US$ per person | Cape Verde |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita, Cape Verde or Paraguay?
- Paraguay, at 3,756 DOD, current US$ per person against 3,515 DOD, current US$ per person in Cape Verde as of 2024.
- What is the difference in external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita between Cape Verde and Paraguay?
- 241 DOD, current US$ per person, with Paraguay ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Paraguay?
- 44 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2024.
- How do Cape Verde and Paraguay rank globally for external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita?
- Cape Verde ranks 27th and Paraguay ranks 25th of 121 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.