Dominican Republic vs Georgia: External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita

Dominican Republic
4,211 DOD, current US$ per person
in 2024
Georgia
5,103 DOD, current US$ per person
in 2024
Dominican Republic rank
17th
Georgia rank
14th

External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita over time

  • Dominican Republic
  • Georgia
02.0k4.0k6.0k197019972024

How they compare

Georgia currently reports 5,103 DOD, current US$ per person against 4,211 DOD, current US$ per person in Dominican Republic, a difference of 892 DOD, current US$ per person.

That makes Georgia's figure about 1.2 times Dominican Republic's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 33 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Dominican Republic ahead.

Dominican Republic ranks 17th and Georgia ranks 14th of 121 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 2 and Georgia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Dominican Republic Georgia Difference Ahead
1990s 468.1 DOD, current US$ per person 211.65 DOD, current US$ per person 256.45 DOD, current US$ per person Dominican Republic
2000s 682.49 DOD, current US$ per person 654.85 DOD, current US$ per person 27.63 DOD, current US$ per person Dominican Republic
2010s 2,119 DOD, current US$ per person 3,138 DOD, current US$ per person 1,019 DOD, current US$ per person Georgia
2020s 3,843 DOD, current US$ per person 4,938 DOD, current US$ per person 1,095 DOD, current US$ per person Georgia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita, Dominican Republic or Georgia?
Georgia, at 5,103 DOD, current US$ per person against 4,211 DOD, current US$ per person in Dominican Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita between Dominican Republic and Georgia?
892 DOD, current US$ per person, with Georgia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Georgia?
33 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2024.
How do Dominican Republic and Georgia rank globally for external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita?
Dominican Republic ranks 17th and Georgia ranks 14th of 121 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Dominican Republic vs Georgia: External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/external-debt-stocks-long-term-dod-current-us-per-capita/dominican-republic/georgia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/external-debt-stocks-long-term-dod-current-us-per-capita/dominican-republic/georgia/">Dominican Republic vs Georgia: External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita
Unit
DOD, current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
133 places, 6,432 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.