Solomon Islands vs Zimbabwe: External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita
Solomon Islands
627.85 DOD, current US$ per person
in 2024
Zimbabwe
547.75 DOD, current US$ per person
in 2024
Solomon Islands rank
81st
Zimbabwe rank
83rd
External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita over time
- Solomon Islands
- Zimbabwe
How they compare
Solomon Islands currently reports 627.85 DOD, current US$ per person against 547.75 DOD, current US$ per person in Zimbabwe, a difference of 80.1 DOD, current US$ per person.
That makes Solomon Islands's figure about 1.1 times Zimbabwe's.
The two have swapped places 7 times across 47 shared years of data; in 1978 it was Zimbabwe ahead.
Solomon Islands ranks 81st and Zimbabwe ranks 83rd of 121 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Solomon Islands averaged higher in 2 and Zimbabwe in 4.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Solomon Islands | Zimbabwe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 49.1 DOD, current US$ per person | 71.38 DOD, current US$ per person | 22.28 DOD, current US$ per person | Zimbabwe |
| 1980s | 185.15 DOD, current US$ per person | 195.64 DOD, current US$ per person | 10.49 DOD, current US$ per person | Zimbabwe |
| 1990s | 349.79 DOD, current US$ per person | 311.35 DOD, current US$ per person | 38.45 DOD, current US$ per person | Solomon Islands |
| 2000s | 340.27 DOD, current US$ per person | 290.33 DOD, current US$ per person | 49.94 DOD, current US$ per person | Solomon Islands |
| 2010s | 326.73 DOD, current US$ per person | 471.86 DOD, current US$ per person | 145.13 DOD, current US$ per person | Zimbabwe |
| 2020s | 479.03 DOD, current US$ per person | 557.49 DOD, current US$ per person | 78.45 DOD, current US$ per person | Zimbabwe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita, Solomon Islands or Zimbabwe?
- Solomon Islands, at 627.85 DOD, current US$ per person against 547.75 DOD, current US$ per person in Zimbabwe as of 2024.
- What is the difference in external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita between Solomon Islands and Zimbabwe?
- 80.1 DOD, current US$ per person, with Solomon Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Solomon Islands and Zimbabwe?
- 47 years are reported by both, from 1978 to 2024.
- How do Solomon Islands and Zimbabwe rank globally for external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita?
- Solomon Islands ranks 81st and Zimbabwe ranks 83rd of 121 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.