South Asia vs Suriname: External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita

South Asia
421.56 DOD, current US$ per person
in 2024
Suriname
5,237 DOD, current US$ per person
in 2023
South Asia rank
11th
Suriname rank
13th

External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita over time

  • South Asia
  • Suriname
02.0k4.0k6.0k197019972024

How they compare

Suriname currently reports 5,237 DOD, current US$ per person against 421.56 DOD, current US$ per person in South Asia, a difference of 4,815 DOD, current US$ per person.

That makes Suriname's figure about 12.4 times South Asia's.

Across all 9 years both countries report, Suriname has been ahead every year.

South Asia ranks 11th and Suriname ranks 13th of 12 groups.

Suriname has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade South Asia Suriname Difference Ahead
2010s 314.34 DOD, current US$ per person 4,527 DOD, current US$ per person 4,212 DOD, current US$ per person Suriname
2020s 370.61 DOD, current US$ per person 5,381 DOD, current US$ per person 5,010 DOD, current US$ per person Suriname

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita, South Asia or Suriname?
Suriname, at 5,237 DOD, current US$ per person against 421.56 DOD, current US$ per person in South Asia as of 2023.
What is the difference in external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita between South Asia and Suriname?
4,815 DOD, current US$ per person, with Suriname ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for South Asia and Suriname?
9 years are reported by both, from 2015 to 2023.
How do South Asia and Suriname rank globally for external debt stocks, long-term (dod, current us$), per capita?
South Asia ranks 11th and Suriname ranks 13th of 12 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

South Asia vs Suriname: External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/external-debt-stocks-long-term-dod-current-us-per-capita/south-asia/suriname/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/external-debt-stocks-long-term-dod-current-us-per-capita/south-asia/suriname/">South Asia vs Suriname: External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$), per capita
Unit
DOD, current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
133 places, 6,432 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.