Democratic Republic of Congo vs Mali: External debt stocks, long-term

Democratic Republic of Congo
7.92 billion DOD, current US$
in 2024
Mali
5.62 billion DOD, current US$
in 2024
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
71st
Mali rank
74th

External debt stocks, long-term over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Mali
02.5B5.0B7.5B10.0B197019972024

How they compare

Democratic Republic of Congo currently reports 7.92 billion DOD, current US$ against 5.62 billion DOD, current US$ in Mali, a difference of 2.31 billion DOD, current US$.

That makes Democratic Republic of Congo's figure about 1.4 times Mali's.

Across all 55 years both countries report, Democratic Republic of Congo has been ahead every year.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 71st and Mali ranks 74th of 122 countries.

Democratic Republic of Congo has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Mali Difference Ahead
1970s 1.79 billion DOD, current US$ 355.33 million DOD, current US$ 1.44 billion DOD, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo
1980s 5.41 billion DOD, current US$ 1.28 billion DOD, current US$ 4.12 billion DOD, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo
1990s 9.03 billion DOD, current US$ 2.68 billion DOD, current US$ 6.35 billion DOD, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo
2000s 9.64 billion DOD, current US$ 2.39 billion DOD, current US$ 7.25 billion DOD, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo
2010s 4.41 billion DOD, current US$ 3.31 billion DOD, current US$ 1.10 billion DOD, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo
2020s 7.10 billion DOD, current US$ 5.38 billion DOD, current US$ 1.72 billion DOD, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher external debt stocks, long-term, Democratic Republic of Congo or Mali?
Democratic Republic of Congo, at 7.92 billion DOD, current US$ against 5.62 billion DOD, current US$ in Mali as of 2024.
What is the difference in external debt stocks, long-term between Democratic Republic of Congo and Mali?
2.31 billion DOD, current US$, with Democratic Republic of Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Mali?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Mali rank globally for external debt stocks, long-term?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 71st and Mali ranks 74th of 122 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB), published as External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Mali: External debt stocks, long-term. Statizoid, drawing on International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB). Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/external-debt-stocks-long-term-dod-current-us/congo-dem-rep/mali/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/external-debt-stocks-long-term-dod-current-us/congo-dem-rep/mali/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Mali: External debt stocks, long-term</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
External debt stocks, long-term (DOD, current US$)
Unit
DOD, current US$
Source
International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
134 places, 6,450 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

Long-term debt is debt that has an original or extended maturity of more than one year. It has three components: public, publicly guaranteed, and private nonguaranteed debt. Data are in current U.S. dollars.