Cape Verde vs Sierra Leone: Gross ODA aid disbursement for commodity and general program
Cape Verde
84.65 million current US$
in 2011
Sierra Leone
82.14 million current US$
in 2011
Cape Verde rank
17th
Sierra Leone rank
18th
Gross ODA aid disbursement for commodity and general program over time
- Cape Verde
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Cape Verde currently reports 84.65 million current US$ against 82.14 million current US$ in Sierra Leone, a difference of 2.50 million current US$.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 10 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Sierra Leone ahead.
Cape Verde ranks 17th and Sierra Leone ranks 18th of 50 countries.
Sierra Leone has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Cape Verde | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.04 million current US$ | 77.97 million current US$ | 56.93 million current US$ | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | 78.02 million current US$ | 91.33 million current US$ | 13.32 million current US$ | Sierra Leone |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher gross oda aid disbursement for commodity and general program, Cape Verde or Sierra Leone?
- Cape Verde, at 84.65 million current US$ against 82.14 million current US$ in Sierra Leone as of 2011.
- What is the difference in gross oda aid disbursement for commodity and general program between Cape Verde and Sierra Leone?
- 2.50 million current US$, with Cape Verde ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Sierra Leone?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2011.
- How do Cape Verde and Sierra Leone rank globally for gross oda aid disbursement for commodity and general program?
- Cape Verde ranks 17th and Sierra Leone ranks 18th of 50 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Geographical Distribution of Financial Flows to Developing Countries, Development Co-operation Report, a, published as Gross ODA aid disbursement for commodity and general program assistance, DAC donors total (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
This is the aggregate total for general budget support (DT.ODA.DACD.AGPA.BDGT.CD); development food aid/food security (DT.ODA.DACD.AGPA.FOOD.CD) and other commodity assistance (DT.ODA.DACD.AGPA.OCOM.CD). Official Bilateral Commitments (or Gross Disburse