Madagascar vs Tanzania, United Republic of: IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), annual growth rate

Madagascar
10.98 % change on previous year
in 2024
Tanzania, United Republic of
10.09 % change on previous year
in 2024
Madagascar rank
32nd
Tanzania, United Republic of rank
35th

IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), annual growth rate over time

  • Madagascar
  • Tanzania, United Republic of
-50050197119972024

How they compare

Madagascar currently reports 10.98 % change on previous year against 10.09 % change on previous year in Tanzania, United Republic of, a difference of 0.89 % change on previous year.

That makes Madagascar's figure about 1.1 times Tanzania, United Republic of's.

The two have swapped places 18 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Madagascar ahead.

Madagascar ranks 32nd and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 35th of 121 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Madagascar averaged higher in 2 and Tanzania, United Republic of in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Madagascar Tanzania, United Republic of Difference Ahead
1970s 32.1 % change on previous year 29.38 % change on previous year 2.72 % change on previous year Madagascar
1980s 18.91 % change on previous year 13.06 % change on previous year 5.85 % change on previous year Madagascar
1990s 7 % change on previous year 7.59 % change on previous year 0.5865 % change on previous year Tanzania, United Republic of
2000s 4.71 % change on previous year 7.6 % change on previous year 2.9 % change on previous year Tanzania, United Republic of
2010s 4.35 % change on previous year 11.13 % change on previous year 6.77 % change on previous year Tanzania, United Republic of
2020s 9.58 % change on previous year 10.64 % change on previous year 1.07 % change on previous year Tanzania, United Republic of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ibrd loans and ida credits (dod, current us$), annual growth rate, Madagascar or Tanzania, United Republic of?
Madagascar, at 10.98 % change on previous year against 10.09 % change on previous year in Tanzania, United Republic of as of 2024.
What is the difference in ibrd loans and ida credits (dod, current us$), annual growth rate between Madagascar and Tanzania, United Republic of?
0.89 % change on previous year, with Madagascar ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Madagascar and Tanzania, United Republic of?
54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Madagascar and Tanzania, United Republic of rank globally for ibrd loans and ida credits (dod, current us$), annual growth rate?
Madagascar ranks 32nd and Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 35th of 121 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Madagascar vs Tanzania, United Republic of: IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/ibrd-loans-and-ida-credits-dod-current-us-annual-growth-rate/madagascar/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/ibrd-loans-and-ida-credits-dod-current-us-annual-growth-rate/madagascar/tanzania/">Madagascar vs Tanzania, United Republic of: IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
133 places, 6,108 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.