Armenia vs Middle income: IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), per capita

Armenia
568.14 DOD, current US$ per person
in 2024
Middle income
70.1 DOD, current US$ per person
in 2024
Armenia rank
8th
Middle income rank
7th

IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), per capita over time

  • Armenia
  • Middle income
0200400600197019972024

How they compare

Armenia currently reports 568.14 DOD, current US$ per person against 70.1 DOD, current US$ per person in Middle income, a difference of 498.04 DOD, current US$ per person.

That makes Armenia's figure about 8.1 times Middle income's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 32 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Middle income ahead.

Armenia ranks 8th and Middle income ranks 7th of 122 countries.

Armenia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Armenia Middle income Difference Ahead
1990s 53.24 DOD, current US$ per person 35.08 DOD, current US$ per person 18.17 DOD, current US$ per person Armenia
2000s 243.54 DOD, current US$ per person 36.9 DOD, current US$ per person 206.64 DOD, current US$ per person Armenia
2010s 536.37 DOD, current US$ per person 46.98 DOD, current US$ per person 489.38 DOD, current US$ per person Armenia
2020s 583.73 DOD, current US$ per person 63.47 DOD, current US$ per person 520.25 DOD, current US$ per person Armenia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher ibrd loans and ida credits (dod, current us$), per capita, Armenia or Middle income?
Armenia, at 568.14 DOD, current US$ per person against 70.1 DOD, current US$ per person in Middle income as of 2024.
What is the difference in ibrd loans and ida credits (dod, current us$), per capita between Armenia and Middle income?
498.04 DOD, current US$ per person, with Armenia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Armenia and Middle income?
32 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
How do Armenia and Middle income rank globally for ibrd loans and ida credits (dod, current us$), per capita?
Armenia ranks 8th and Middle income ranks 7th of 122 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Armenia vs Middle income: IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/ibrd-loans-and-ida-credits-dod-current-us-per-capita/armenia/middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/ibrd-loans-and-ida-credits-dod-current-us-per-capita/armenia/middle-income/">Armenia vs Middle income: IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$), per capita
Unit
DOD, current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
134 places, 6,298 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

IBRD loans and IDA credits (DOD, current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.