Lower middle income vs Tonga: Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$), annual growth rate
Lower middle income
22.5 % change on previous year
in 2024
Tonga
86.53 % change on previous year
in 2024
Lower middle income rank
4th
Tonga rank
7th
Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$), annual growth rate over time
- Lower middle income
- Tonga
How they compare
Tonga currently reports 86.53 % change on previous year against 22.5 % change on previous year in Lower middle income, a difference of 64.03 % change on previous year.
That makes Tonga's figure about 3.8 times Lower middle income's.
The two have swapped places 17 times across 39 shared years of data; in 1986 it was Lower middle income ahead.
Lower middle income ranks 4th and Tonga ranks 7th of 12 groups.
Across the 5 decades both report, Lower middle income averaged higher in 3 and Tonga in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Lower middle income | Tonga | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 20.35 % change on previous year | 20.33 % change on previous year | 0.0199 % change on previous year | Lower middle income |
| 1990s | 7.25 % change on previous year | 10.97 % change on previous year | 3.72 % change on previous year | Tonga |
| 2000s | 2.66 % change on previous year | 6.03 % change on previous year | 3.37 % change on previous year | Tonga |
| 2010s | 8.06 % change on previous year | 5.14 % change on previous year | 2.92 % change on previous year | Lower middle income |
| 2020s | 16.4 % change on previous year | 16.23 % change on previous year | 0.17 % change on previous year | Lower middle income |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher multilateral debt service (tds, current us$), annual growth rate, Lower middle income or Tonga?
- Tonga, at 86.53 % change on previous year against 22.5 % change on previous year in Lower middle income as of 2024.
- What is the difference in multilateral debt service (tds, current us$), annual growth rate between Lower middle income and Tonga?
- 64.03 % change on previous year, with Tonga ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Lower middle income and Tonga?
- 39 years are reported by both, from 1986 to 2024.
- How do Lower middle income and Tonga rank globally for multilateral debt service (tds, current us$), annual growth rate?
- Lower middle income ranks 4th and Tonga ranks 7th of 12 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.