Congo, Democratic Republic of the vs Thailand: Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$), per unit of GDP
Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$), per unit of GDP over time
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the
- Thailand
How they compare
Thailand currently reports 0.0015 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0014 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP in Congo, Democratic Republic of the, a difference of 0.0001 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP.
That makes Thailand's figure about 1.1 times Congo, Democratic Republic of the's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 52 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Thailand ahead.
Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 115th and Thailand ranks 114th of 122 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Congo, Democratic Republic of the averaged higher in 3 and Thailand in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Congo, Democratic Republic of the | Thailand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0007 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0027 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0021 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | Thailand |
| 1980s | 0.0043 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0081 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0038 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | Thailand |
| 1990s | 0.0031 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0061 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0029 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | Thailand |
| 2000s | 0.0101 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0056 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0044 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
| 2010s | 0.0058 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0001 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0057 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
| 2020s | 0.0026 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0007 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0019 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP | Congo, Democratic Republic of the |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher multilateral debt service (tds, current us$), per unit of gdp, Congo, Democratic Republic of the or Thailand?
- Thailand, at 0.0015 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.0014 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP in Congo, Democratic Republic of the as of 2024.
- What is the difference in multilateral debt service (tds, current us$), per unit of gdp between Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Thailand?
- 0.0001 TDS, current US$ per US$ of GDP, with Thailand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Thailand?
- 52 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Congo, Democratic Republic of the and Thailand rank globally for multilateral debt service (tds, current us$), per unit of gdp?
- Congo, Democratic Republic of the ranks 115th and Thailand ranks 114th of 122 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.