Democratic Republic of Congo vs Congo: Multilateral debt service

Democratic Republic of Congo
105.65 million TDS, current US$
in 2024
Congo
111.22 million TDS, current US$
in 2024
Democratic Republic of Congo rank
77th
Congo rank
76th

Multilateral debt service over time

  • Democratic Republic of Congo
  • Congo
0100.0M200.0M300.0M400.0M197019972024

How they compare

Congo currently reports 111.22 million TDS, current US$ against 105.65 million TDS, current US$ in Democratic Republic of Congo, a difference of 5.56 million TDS, current US$.

That makes Congo's figure about 1.1 times Democratic Republic of Congo's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 52 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Congo ahead.

Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 77th and Congo ranks 76th of 123 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Democratic Republic of Congo averaged higher in 5 and Congo in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of Congo Congo Difference Ahead
1970s 7.66 million TDS, current US$ 5.38 million TDS, current US$ 2.28 million TDS, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo
1980s 38.47 million TDS, current US$ 26.01 million TDS, current US$ 12.46 million TDS, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo
1990s 28.57 million TDS, current US$ 51.31 million TDS, current US$ 22.74 million TDS, current US$ Congo
2000s 123.92 million TDS, current US$ 54.01 million TDS, current US$ 69.92 million TDS, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo
2010s 201.53 million TDS, current US$ 36.98 million TDS, current US$ 164.55 million TDS, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo
2020s 162.33 million TDS, current US$ 105.21 million TDS, current US$ 57.12 million TDS, current US$ Democratic Republic of Congo

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher multilateral debt service, Democratic Republic of Congo or Congo?
Congo, at 111.22 million TDS, current US$ against 105.65 million TDS, current US$ in Democratic Republic of Congo as of 2024.
What is the difference in multilateral debt service between Democratic Republic of Congo and Congo?
5.56 million TDS, current US$, with Congo ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of Congo and Congo?
52 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Democratic Republic of Congo and Congo rank globally for multilateral debt service?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 77th and Congo ranks 76th of 123 countries.
Where does this data come from?
International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB), published as Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of Congo vs Congo: Multilateral debt service. Statizoid, drawing on International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/multilateral-debt-service-tds-current-us/congo-dem-rep/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/multilateral-debt-service-tds-current-us/congo-dem-rep/congo-rep/">Democratic Republic of Congo vs Congo: Multilateral debt service</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Multilateral debt service (TDS, current US$)
Unit
TDS, current US$
Source
International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
135 places, 6,351 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

Public and publicly guaranteed multilateral loans include loans and credits from the World Bank, regional development banks, and other multilateral and intergovernmental agencies. Excluded are loans from funds administered by an international organization on behalf of a single donor government; these are classified as loans from governments. Debt service payments are the sum of principal repayments and interest payments actually made in the year specified. Data are in current U.S. dollars.