Dominican Republic vs Ghana: Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$), gaps filled
Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$), gaps filled over time
- Dominican Republic
- Ghana
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports 90.24 million NFL, current US$ against 65.25 million NFL, current US$ in Ghana, a difference of 24.99 million NFL, current US$.
That makes Dominican Republic's figure about 1.4 times Ghana's.
The two have swapped places 15 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Ghana ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 32nd and Ghana ranks 35th of 122 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 4 and Ghana in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Ghana | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 21.71 million NFL, current US$ | 19.42 million NFL, current US$ | 2.29 million NFL, current US$ | Dominican Republic |
| 1980s | 100.01 million NFL, current US$ | 45.74 million NFL, current US$ | 54.27 million NFL, current US$ | Dominican Republic |
| 1990s | -40.17 million NFL, current US$ | 86.86 million NFL, current US$ | 127.03 million NFL, current US$ | Ghana |
| 2000s | 110.92 million NFL, current US$ | 79.06 million NFL, current US$ | 31.87 million NFL, current US$ | Dominican Republic |
| 2010s | 23.96 million NFL, current US$ | 243.63 million NFL, current US$ | 219.66 million NFL, current US$ | Ghana |
| 2020s | 146.81 million NFL, current US$ | 37.85 million NFL, current US$ | 108.96 million NFL, current US$ | Dominican Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net financial flows, bilateral (nfl, current us$), gaps filled, Dominican Republic or Ghana?
- Dominican Republic, at 90.24 million NFL, current US$ against 65.25 million NFL, current US$ in Ghana as of 2024.
- What is the difference in net financial flows, bilateral (nfl, current us$), gaps filled between Dominican Republic and Ghana?
- 24.99 million NFL, current US$, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Ghana?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Dominican Republic and Ghana rank globally for net financial flows, bilateral (nfl, current us$), gaps filled?
- Dominican Republic ranks 32nd and Ghana ranks 35th of 122 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net financial flows, bilateral (NFL, current US$) with 51 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.