Chile vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate
Chile
370.8 % change on previous year
in 2015
Sub-Saharan Africa
209.31 % change on previous year
in 2024
Chile rank
4th
Sub-Saharan Africa rank
5th
Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate over time
- Chile
- Sub-Saharan Africa
How they compare
Chile currently reports 370.8 % change on previous year against 209.31 % change on previous year in Sub-Saharan Africa, a difference of 161.49 % change on previous year.
That makes Chile's figure about 1.8 times Sub-Saharan Africa's.
The two have swapped places 25 times across 43 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Sub-Saharan Africa ahead.
Chile ranks 4th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 5th of 111 countries.
Sub-Saharan Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Chile | Sub-Saharan Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | -7.7 % change on previous year | 29.26 % change on previous year | 36.96 % change on previous year | Sub-Saharan Africa |
| 1980s | 25.12 % change on previous year | 74.79 % change on previous year | 49.67 % change on previous year | Sub-Saharan Africa |
| 1990s | -86.77 % change on previous year | -56.91 % change on previous year | 29.86 % change on previous year | Sub-Saharan Africa |
| 2000s | -82.36 % change on previous year | 13.15 % change on previous year | 95.51 % change on previous year | Sub-Saharan Africa |
| 2010s | 8.83 % change on previous year | 102.46 % change on previous year | 93.63 % change on previous year | Sub-Saharan Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net financial flows, ibrd (nfl, current us$), annual growth rate, Chile or Sub-Saharan Africa?
- Chile, at 370.8 % change on previous year against 209.31 % change on previous year in Sub-Saharan Africa as of 2015.
- What is the difference in net financial flows, ibrd (nfl, current us$), annual growth rate between Chile and Sub-Saharan Africa?
- 161.49 % change on previous year, with Chile ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Chile and Sub-Saharan Africa?
- 43 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2015.
- How do Chile and Sub-Saharan Africa rank globally for net financial flows, ibrd (nfl, current us$), annual growth rate?
- Chile ranks 4th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 5th of 111 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Net financial flows, IBRD (NFL, current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.