Egypt vs IDA only: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate
Egypt
50.42 % change on previous year
in 2024
IDA only
7.29 % change on previous year
in 2024
Egypt rank
23rd
IDA only rank
21st
Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate over time
- Egypt
- IDA only
How they compare
Egypt currently reports 50.42 % change on previous year against 7.29 % change on previous year in IDA only, a difference of 43.13 % change on previous year.
That makes Egypt's figure about 6.9 times IDA only's.
The two have swapped places 20 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1972 it was Egypt ahead.
Egypt ranks 23rd and IDA only ranks 21st of 105 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Egypt averaged higher in 3 and IDA only in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Egypt | IDA only | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 108.69 % change on previous year | 27.7 % change on previous year | 80.99 % change on previous year | Egypt |
| 1980s | -8.03 % change on previous year | 13.95 % change on previous year | 21.98 % change on previous year | IDA only |
| 1990s | -10.14 % change on previous year | 2.73 % change on previous year | 12.86 % change on previous year | IDA only |
| 2000s | 16.38 % change on previous year | 2.04 % change on previous year | 14.34 % change on previous year | Egypt |
| 2010s | -9.84 % change on previous year | 9.9 % change on previous year | 19.74 % change on previous year | IDA only |
| 2020s | 22.56 % change on previous year | 12.76 % change on previous year | 9.8 % change on previous year | Egypt |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), annual growth rate, Egypt or IDA only?
- Egypt, at 50.42 % change on previous year against 7.29 % change on previous year in IDA only as of 2024.
- What is the difference in net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), annual growth rate between Egypt and IDA only?
- 43.13 % change on previous year, with Egypt ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Egypt and IDA only?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1972 to 2024.
- How do Egypt and IDA only rank globally for net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), annual growth rate?
- Egypt ranks 23rd and IDA only ranks 21st of 105 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.