Montenegro vs Other small states: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate

Montenegro
37.71 % change on previous year
in 2024
Other small states
-50.56 % change on previous year
in 2024
Montenegro rank
31st
Other small states rank
30th

Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate over time

  • Montenegro
  • Other small states
-2000200400600197219982024

How they compare

Montenegro currently reports 37.71 % change on previous year against -50.56 % change on previous year in Other small states, a difference of 88.27 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 9 times across 18 shared years of data; in 2007 it was Other small states ahead.

Montenegro ranks 31st and Other small states ranks 30th of 105 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Montenegro averaged higher in 2 and Other small states in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Montenegro Other small states Difference Ahead
2000s 1.78 % change on previous year -16.29 % change on previous year 18.07 % change on previous year Montenegro
2010s -45.84 % change on previous year 104.51 % change on previous year 150.35 % change on previous year Other small states
2020s 14.59 % change on previous year -0.6292 % change on previous year 15.22 % change on previous year Montenegro

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), annual growth rate, Montenegro or Other small states?
Montenegro, at 37.71 % change on previous year against -50.56 % change on previous year in Other small states as of 2024.
What is the difference in net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), annual growth rate between Montenegro and Other small states?
88.27 % change on previous year, with Montenegro ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Montenegro and Other small states?
18 years are reported by both, from 2007 to 2024.
How do Montenegro and Other small states rank globally for net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), annual growth rate?
Montenegro ranks 31st and Other small states ranks 30th of 105 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Montenegro vs Other small states: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/net-financial-flows-ida-nfl-current-us-annual-growth-rate/montenegro/other-small-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/net-financial-flows-ida-nfl-current-us-annual-growth-rate/montenegro/other-small-states/">Montenegro vs Other small states: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
141 places, 6,257 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.