Caribbean Small States vs Dominica: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per capita
Caribbean Small States
29.43 NFL, current US$ per person
in 2024
Dominica
173.14 NFL, current US$ per person
in 2024
Caribbean Small States rank
2nd
Dominica rank
3rd
Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per capita over time
- Caribbean Small States
- Dominica
How they compare
Dominica currently reports 173.14 NFL, current US$ per person against 29.43 NFL, current US$ per person in Caribbean Small States, a difference of 143.71 NFL, current US$ per person.
That makes Dominica's figure about 5.9 times Caribbean Small States's.
The two have swapped places 20 times across 42 shared years of data; in 1983 it was Dominica ahead.
Caribbean Small States ranks 2nd and Dominica ranks 3rd of 37 groups.
Dominica has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Caribbean Small States | Dominica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.9034 NFL, current US$ per person | 14.99 NFL, current US$ per person | 14.08 NFL, current US$ per person | Dominica |
| 1990s | 6.12 NFL, current US$ per person | 7.71 NFL, current US$ per person | 1.59 NFL, current US$ per person | Dominica |
| 2000s | 3.06 NFL, current US$ per person | 15.07 NFL, current US$ per person | 12.01 NFL, current US$ per person | Dominica |
| 2010s | 6.25 NFL, current US$ per person | 16.96 NFL, current US$ per person | 10.71 NFL, current US$ per person | Dominica |
| 2020s | 32.07 NFL, current US$ per person | 407.11 NFL, current US$ per person | 375.04 NFL, current US$ per person | Dominica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per capita, Caribbean Small States or Dominica?
- Dominica, at 173.14 NFL, current US$ per person against 29.43 NFL, current US$ per person in Caribbean Small States as of 2024.
- What is the difference in net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per capita between Caribbean Small States and Dominica?
- 143.71 NFL, current US$ per person, with Dominica ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Caribbean Small States and Dominica?
- 42 years are reported by both, from 1983 to 2024.
- How do Caribbean Small States and Dominica rank globally for net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per capita?
- Caribbean Small States ranks 2nd and Dominica ranks 3rd of 37 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.