IDA & IBRD total vs Tanzania: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per capita

IDA & IBRD total
2.49 NFL, current US$ per person
in 2024
Tanzania
20.38 NFL, current US$ per person
in 2024
IDA & IBRD total rank
20th
Tanzania rank
18th

Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per capita over time

  • IDA & IBRD total
  • Tanzania
0102030197019972024

How they compare

Tanzania currently reports 20.38 NFL, current US$ per person against 2.49 NFL, current US$ per person in IDA & IBRD total, a difference of 17.89 NFL, current US$ per person.

That makes Tanzania's figure about 8.2 times IDA & IBRD total's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Tanzania ahead.

IDA & IBRD total ranks 20th and Tanzania ranks 18th of 37 groups.

Tanzania has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade IDA & IBRD total Tanzania Difference Ahead
1970s 0.2554 NFL, current US$ per person 1.03 NFL, current US$ per person 0.7739 NFL, current US$ per person Tanzania
1980s 0.6982 NFL, current US$ per person 3.38 NFL, current US$ per person 2.68 NFL, current US$ per person Tanzania
1990s 1.04 NFL, current US$ per person 5.42 NFL, current US$ per person 4.39 NFL, current US$ per person Tanzania
2000s 0.9711 NFL, current US$ per person 8.12 NFL, current US$ per person 7.15 NFL, current US$ per person Tanzania
2010s 1.01 NFL, current US$ per person 10.53 NFL, current US$ per person 9.52 NFL, current US$ per person Tanzania
2020s 1.79 NFL, current US$ per person 16.14 NFL, current US$ per person 14.35 NFL, current US$ per person Tanzania

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per capita, IDA & IBRD total or Tanzania?
Tanzania, at 20.38 NFL, current US$ per person against 2.49 NFL, current US$ per person in IDA & IBRD total as of 2024.
What is the difference in net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per capita between IDA & IBRD total and Tanzania?
17.89 NFL, current US$ per person, with Tanzania ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IDA & IBRD total and Tanzania?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do IDA & IBRD total and Tanzania rank globally for net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per capita?
IDA & IBRD total ranks 20th and Tanzania ranks 18th of 37 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IDA & IBRD total vs Tanzania: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/net-financial-flows-ida-nfl-current-us-per-capita/ida-and-ibrd-total/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/net-financial-flows-ida-nfl-current-us-per-capita/ida-and-ibrd-total/tanzania/">IDA & IBRD total vs Tanzania: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per capita
Unit
NFL, current US$ per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
153 places, 7,042 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.