Bangladesh vs Middle income: Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional
Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional over time
- Bangladesh
- Middle income
How they compare
Bangladesh currently reports 860.14 million NFL, current US$ against -405.04 million NFL, current US$ in Middle income, a difference of 1.27 billion NFL, current US$.
That makes Bangladesh's figure about 2.1 times Middle income's.
The two have swapped places 13 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1974 it was Middle income ahead.
Bangladesh ranks 9th and Middle income ranks 10th of 110 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Bangladesh averaged higher in 1 and Middle income in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Bangladesh | Middle income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 40.40 million NFL, current US$ | 860.59 million NFL, current US$ | 820.18 million NFL, current US$ | Middle income |
| 1980s | 35.79 million NFL, current US$ | 1.01 billion NFL, current US$ | 974.78 million NFL, current US$ | Middle income |
| 1990s | -44.08 million NFL, current US$ | 2.64 billion NFL, current US$ | 2.69 billion NFL, current US$ | Middle income |
| 2000s | 33.81 million NFL, current US$ | -1.72 billion NFL, current US$ | 1.76 billion NFL, current US$ | Bangladesh |
| 2010s | 11.89 million NFL, current US$ | 5.25 billion NFL, current US$ | 5.23 billion NFL, current US$ | Middle income |
| 2020s | 411.25 million NFL, current US$ | 9.82 billion NFL, current US$ | 9.41 billion NFL, current US$ | Middle income |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net financial flows, imf nonconcessional, Bangladesh or Middle income?
- Bangladesh, at 860.14 million NFL, current US$ against -405.04 million NFL, current US$ in Middle income as of 2024.
- What is the difference in net financial flows, imf nonconcessional between Bangladesh and Middle income?
- 1.27 billion NFL, current US$, with Bangladesh ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Bangladesh and Middle income?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1974 to 2024.
- How do Bangladesh and Middle income rank globally for net financial flows, imf nonconcessional?
- Bangladesh ranks 9th and Middle income ranks 10th of 110 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Debt Statistics, World Bank (WB), published as Net financial flows, IMF nonconcessional (NFL, current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net financial flows received by the borrower during the year are disbursements of loans and credits less repayments of principal. IMF is the International Monetary Fund, which provides nonconcessional lending through the credit it provides to its members, mainly to meet balance of payments needs. Data are in current U.S. dollars.