Bhutan vs Cape Verde: Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$), per unit of GDP

Bhutan
0.014 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Cape Verde
0.015 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Bhutan rank
30th
Cape Verde rank
27th

Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$), per unit of GDP over time

  • Bhutan
  • Cape Verde
00.020.040.060.08198120022024

How they compare

Cape Verde currently reports 0.015 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.014 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP in Bhutan, a difference of 0.001 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP.

That makes Cape Verde's figure about 1.1 times Bhutan's.

The two have swapped places 16 times across 44 shared years of data; in 1981 it was Cape Verde ahead.

Bhutan ranks 30th and Cape Verde ranks 27th of 122 countries.

Cape Verde has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Bhutan Cape Verde Difference Ahead
1980s 0.0149 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0387 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0238 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP Cape Verde
1990s 0.0174 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0292 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0118 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP Cape Verde
2000s 0.0218 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0265 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0048 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP Cape Verde
2010s 0.0187 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0224 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0036 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP Cape Verde
2020s 0.0278 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.028 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP 0.0001 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP Cape Verde

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net financial flows, multilateral (nfl, current us$), per unit of gdp, Bhutan or Cape Verde?
Cape Verde, at 0.015 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.014 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP in Bhutan as of 2024.
What is the difference in net financial flows, multilateral (nfl, current us$), per unit of gdp between Bhutan and Cape Verde?
0.001 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP, with Cape Verde ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Bhutan and Cape Verde?
44 years are reported by both, from 1981 to 2024.
How do Bhutan and Cape Verde rank globally for net financial flows, multilateral (nfl, current us$), per unit of gdp?
Bhutan ranks 30th and Cape Verde ranks 27th of 122 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Bhutan vs Cape Verde: Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/net-financial-flows-multilateral-nfl-current-us-per-unit-of-gdp/bhutan/cabo-verde/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/net-financial-flows-multilateral-nfl-current-us-per-unit-of-gdp/bhutan/cabo-verde/">Bhutan vs Cape Verde: Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$), per unit of GDP
Unit
NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
134 places, 6,221 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.