Mozambique vs East Timor: Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$), per unit of GDP
Mozambique
0.0032 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
East Timor
0.003 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Mozambique rank
72nd
East Timor rank
73rd
Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$), per unit of GDP over time
- Mozambique
- East Timor
How they compare
Mozambique currently reports 0.0032 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.003 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP in East Timor, a difference of 0.0002 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP.
That makes Mozambique's figure about 1.1 times East Timor's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 13 shared years of data; in 2012 it was Mozambique ahead.
Mozambique ranks 72nd and East Timor ranks 73rd of 122 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Mozambique averaged higher in 1 and East Timor in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Mozambique | East Timor | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 0.0174 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0128 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0046 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP | Mozambique |
| 2020s | 0.0029 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0053 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP | 0.0024 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP | East Timor |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net financial flows, multilateral (nfl, current us$), per unit of gdp, Mozambique or East Timor?
- Mozambique, at 0.0032 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP against 0.003 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP in East Timor as of 2024.
- What is the difference in net financial flows, multilateral (nfl, current us$), per unit of gdp between Mozambique and East Timor?
- 0.0002 NFL, current US$ per US$ of GDP, with Mozambique ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Mozambique and East Timor?
- 13 years are reported by both, from 2012 to 2024.
- How do Mozambique and East Timor rank globally for net financial flows, multilateral (nfl, current us$), per unit of gdp?
- Mozambique ranks 72nd and East Timor ranks 73rd of 122 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net financial flows, multilateral (NFL, current US$) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.