Eswatini vs Sierra Leone: Net ODA received from non-DAC donors

Eswatini
3.90 million constant 2010 US$
in 2011
Sierra Leone
5.04 million constant 2010 US$
in 2011
Eswatini rank
20th
Sierra Leone rank
18th

Net ODA received from non-DAC donors over time

  • Eswatini
  • Sierra Leone
010.0M20.0M30.0M40.0M197619932011

How they compare

Sierra Leone currently reports 5.04 million constant 2010 US$ against 3.90 million constant 2010 US$ in Eswatini, a difference of 1.14 million constant 2010 US$.

That makes Sierra Leone's figure about 1.3 times Eswatini's.

The two have swapped places 10 times across 20 shared years of data; in 1988 it was Sierra Leone ahead.

Eswatini ranks 20th and Sierra Leone ranks 18th of 53 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Eswatini averaged higher in 1 and Sierra Leone in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eswatini Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
1980s 3.05 million constant 2010 US$ 9.38 million constant 2010 US$ 6.33 million constant 2010 US$ Sierra Leone
1990s 3.38 million constant 2010 US$ 3.09 million constant 2010 US$ 291,429 constant 2010 US$ Eswatini
2000s 1.02 million constant 2010 US$ 1.39 million constant 2010 US$ 374,444 constant 2010 US$ Sierra Leone
2010s 2.32 million constant 2010 US$ 3.01 million constant 2010 US$ 690,000 constant 2010 US$ Sierra Leone

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net oda received from non-dac donors, Eswatini or Sierra Leone?
Sierra Leone, at 5.04 million constant 2010 US$ against 3.90 million constant 2010 US$ in Eswatini as of 2011.
What is the difference in net oda received from non-dac donors between Eswatini and Sierra Leone?
1.14 million constant 2010 US$, with Sierra Leone ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eswatini and Sierra Leone?
20 years are reported by both, from 1988 to 2011.
How do Eswatini and Sierra Leone rank globally for net oda received from non-dac donors?
Eswatini ranks 20th and Sierra Leone ranks 18th of 53 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Geographical Distribution of Financial Flows to Developing Countries, Development Co-operation Report, a, published as Net ODA received from non-DAC donors (constant 2010 US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eswatini vs Sierra Leone: Net ODA received from non-DAC donors. Statizoid, drawing on Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Geographical Distribution of Financial Flows to Developing Countries, Development Co-operation Report, a. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/net-oda-received-from-non-dac-donors-constant-2010-us/eswatini/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/net-oda-received-from-non-dac-donors-constant-2010-us/eswatini/sierra-leone/">Eswatini vs Sierra Leone: Net ODA received from non-DAC donors</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net ODA received from non-DAC donors (constant 2010 US$)
Unit
constant 2010 US$
Source
Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Geographical Distribution of Financial Flows to Developing Countries, Development Co-operation Report, a
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
59 places, 1,984 data points, 1966–2011
Last refreshed

Official development assistance and net official aid record the actual international transfer by the donor of financial resources or of goods or services valued at the cost to the donor, less any repayments of loan principal during the same period. Data are in constant 2008 dollars.