Trinidad and Tobago vs United Arab Emirates: Net official development assistance received
Net official development assistance received over time
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
United Arab Emirates currently reports 5.41 million current US$ against 4.34 million current US$ in Trinidad and Tobago, a difference of 1.07 million current US$.
That makes United Arab Emirates's figure about 1.2 times Trinidad and Tobago's.
Across all 6 years both countries report, Trinidad and Tobago has been ahead every year.
Trinidad and Tobago ranks 153rd and United Arab Emirates ranks 151st of 170 countries.
Trinidad and Tobago has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net official development assistance received, Trinidad and Tobago or United Arab Emirates?
- United Arab Emirates, at 5.41 million current US$ against 4.34 million current US$ in Trinidad and Tobago as of 1995.
- What is the difference in net official development assistance received between Trinidad and Tobago and United Arab Emirates?
- 1.07 million current US$, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Trinidad and Tobago and United Arab Emirates?
- 6 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 1995.
- How do Trinidad and Tobago and United Arab Emirates rank globally for net official development assistance received?
- Trinidad and Tobago ranks 153rd and United Arab Emirates ranks 151st of 170 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development, Geographical Distribution of Financial Flows to Developing Countries, Development Co-operation Report, a, published as Net official development assistance received (current US$). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net official development assistance (ODA) consists of disbursements of loans made on concessional terms (net of repayments of principal) and grants by official agencies of the members of the Development Assistance Committee (DAC), by multilateral institutions, and by non-DAC countries to promote economic development and welfare in countries and territories in the DAC list of ODA recipients. It includes loans with a grant element of at least 25 percent (calculated at a rate of discount of 10 percent). Data are in current U.S. dollars.