Slovakia vs United States: Other investment, Debt instruments, Deposit taking corporations

Slovakia
223,538 US dollar per square kilometre
in 2023
United States
257,441 US dollar per square kilometre
in 2023
Slovakia rank
50th
United States rank
49th

Other investment, Debt instruments, Deposit taking corporations over time

  • Slovakia
  • United States
0100.0k200.0k300.0k197820002023

How they compare

United States currently reports 257,441 US dollar per square kilometre against 223,538 US dollar per square kilometre in Slovakia, a difference of 33,903 US dollar per square kilometre.

That makes United States's figure about 1.2 times Slovakia's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1994 it was Slovakia ahead.

Slovakia ranks 50th and United States ranks 49th of 165 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Slovakia averaged higher in 1 and United States in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Slovakia United States Difference Ahead
1990s 45,992 US dollar per square kilometre 0 US dollar per square kilometre 45,992 US dollar per square kilometre Slovakia
2000s 64,840 US dollar per square kilometre 131,044 US dollar per square kilometre 66,204 US dollar per square kilometre United States
2010s 178,849 US dollar per square kilometre 209,314 US dollar per square kilometre 30,465 US dollar per square kilometre United States
2020s 208,718 US dollar per square kilometre 242,379 US dollar per square kilometre 33,662 US dollar per square kilometre United States

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher other investment, debt instruments, deposit taking corporations, Slovakia or United States?
United States, at 257,441 US dollar per square kilometre against 223,538 US dollar per square kilometre in Slovakia as of 2023.
What is the difference in other investment, debt instruments, deposit taking corporations between Slovakia and United States?
33,903 US dollar per square kilometre, with United States ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Slovakia and United States?
30 years are reported by both, from 1994 to 2023.
How do Slovakia and United States rank globally for other investment, debt instruments, deposit taking corporations?
Slovakia ranks 50th and United States ranks 49th of 165 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Other investment, Debt instruments, Deposit taking corporations, except the Central Bank (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Slovakia vs United States: Other investment, Debt instruments, Deposit taking corporations. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/other-investment-debt-instruments-deposit-taking-corporations-except-the-central-bank-4/slovak-republic/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/other-investment-debt-instruments-deposit-taking-corporations-except-the-central-bank-4/slovak-republic/united-states/">Slovakia vs United States: Other investment, Debt instruments, Deposit taking corporations</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Other investment, Debt instruments, Deposit taking corporations, except the Central Bank (Assets, Positions, US dollar), per square kilometre
Unit
US dollar per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
165 places, 3,853 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Other investment, Debt instruments, Deposit taking corporations, except the Central Bank (Assets, Positions, US dollar) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.