Samoa vs Sierra Leone: Other investment, Net incurrence of liabilities, Liabilities
Samoa
-25.22 million
in 2024
Sierra Leone
-26.06 million
in 2023
Samoa rank
149th
Sierra Leone rank
150th
Other investment, Net incurrence of liabilities, Liabilities over time
- Samoa
- Sierra Leone
How they compare
Samoa currently reports -25.22 million against -26.06 million in Sierra Leone, a difference of 841,400.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 19 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Sierra Leone ahead.
Samoa ranks 149th and Sierra Leone ranks 150th of 197 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Samoa averaged higher in 1 and Sierra Leone in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Samoa | Sierra Leone | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.27 million | 8.45 million | 5.81 million | Samoa |
| 2010s | 20.45 million | 227.72 million | 207.26 million | Sierra Leone |
| 2020s | -3.39 million | 204.65 million | 208.05 million | Sierra Leone |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher other investment, net incurrence of liabilities, liabilities, Samoa or Sierra Leone?
- Samoa, at -25.22 million against -26.06 million in Sierra Leone as of 2024.
- What is the difference in other investment, net incurrence of liabilities, liabilities between Samoa and Sierra Leone?
- 841,400, with Samoa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Samoa and Sierra Leone?
- 19 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2023.
- How do Samoa and Sierra Leone rank globally for other investment, net incurrence of liabilities, liabilities?
- Samoa ranks 149th and Sierra Leone ranks 150th of 197 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- International Monetary Fund, published as Other investment, Net incurrence of liabilities, Liabilities, Adjusted using IMF accounting records (US dollar). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The World and Country Group Aggregates (historically called BOPSY) is an annual publication, released each November, of major balance of payments and international investment position components for countries, country groups, and the world.