Benin vs Pre-demographic dividend: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per square kilometre

Benin
3,343 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Pre-demographic dividend
418.86 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Benin rank
12th
Pre-demographic dividend rank
11th

Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per square kilometre over time

  • Benin
  • Pre-demographic dividend
01.0k2.0k3.0k197019962023

How they compare

Benin currently reports 3,343 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre against 418.86 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre in Pre-demographic dividend, a difference of 2,924 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre.

That makes Benin's figure about 8.0 times Pre-demographic dividend's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Pre-demographic dividend ahead.

Benin ranks 12th and Pre-demographic dividend ranks 11th of 114 countries.

Benin has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Benin Pre-demographic dividend Difference Ahead
1970s 34.28 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 8.75 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 25.53 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre Benin
1980s 175.68 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 47.53 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 128.16 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre Benin
1990s 283.42 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 97.76 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 185.66 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre Benin
2000s 359.61 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 114.72 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 244.9 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre Benin
2010s 753.62 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 176.39 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 577.23 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre Benin
2020s 1,999 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 351.55 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre 1,648 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre Benin

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per square kilometre, Benin or Pre-demographic dividend?
Benin, at 3,343 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre against 418.86 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre in Pre-demographic dividend as of 2023.
What is the difference in net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per square kilometre between Benin and Pre-demographic dividend?
2,924 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre, with Benin ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Benin and Pre-demographic dividend?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Benin and Pre-demographic dividend rank globally for net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per square kilometre?
Benin ranks 12th and Pre-demographic dividend ranks 11th of 114 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Benin vs Pre-demographic dividend: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/net-financial-flows-ida-nfl-current-us-per-square-kilometre/benin/pre-demographic-dividend/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://debt.statizoid.com/compare/net-financial-flows-ida-nfl-current-us-per-square-kilometre/benin/pre-demographic-dividend/">Benin vs Pre-demographic dividend: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per square kilometre
Unit
NFL, current US$ per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
151 places, 6,729 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.