Dominican Republic vs Philippines: Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per square kilometre
Dominican Republic
-8.09 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre
in 2022
Philippines
-8.3 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre
in 2023
Dominican Republic rank
82nd
Philippines rank
83rd
Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per square kilometre over time
- Dominican Republic
- Philippines
How they compare
Dominican Republic currently reports -8.09 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre against -8.3 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre in Philippines, a difference of 0.21 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1972 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 82nd and Philippines ranks 83rd of 114 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 4 and Philippines in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Philippines | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 44.81 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | 13.5 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | 31.31 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | Dominican Republic |
| 1980s | 6.3 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | 23.51 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | 17.21 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | Philippines |
| 1990s | -11.9 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | 35.52 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | 47.43 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | Philippines |
| 2000s | -13.7 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | -14.78 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | 1.07 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | Dominican Republic |
| 2010s | -13.71 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | -40.26 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | 26.56 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | Dominican Republic |
| 2020s | -9.97 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | -39.77 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | 29.8 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre | Dominican Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per square kilometre, Dominican Republic or Philippines?
- Dominican Republic, at -8.09 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre against -8.3 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre in Philippines as of 2022.
- What is the difference in net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per square kilometre between Dominican Republic and Philippines?
- 0.21 NFL, current US$ per square kilometre, with Dominican Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Philippines?
- 51 years are reported by both, from 1972 to 2022.
- How do Dominican Republic and Philippines rank globally for net financial flows, ida (nfl, current us$), per square kilometre?
- Dominican Republic ranks 82nd and Philippines ranks 83rd of 114 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net financial flows, IDA (NFL, current US$) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.